Network of Excellence in Internet Science

EINS Special Session on Third IFIP Conference (JRA8 workshop)

Programme

DAY 1 - October 30th, 2013 (Wednesday)

Time Session
8:30 - 18:00 Registration
8:30 - 9:00 Opening remarks
9:00 - 10:00 Keynote Speech (pdf presentation)

Mauro Annunziato, ENEA (ITALY) - Coordinator Smart City Projects

Title: Smart city & smart communities: the roadmap towards sustainable cities

10:00 - 10:45 Foundations for Greener Network Systems

Chair: Luca Valcarenghi, SSUP (Italy)

An Assessment of Power-Load Proportionality in Network Systems

Marco Ricca (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Andrea Francini (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA); Steven Fortune (Bell Laboratories, USA); Thierry E Klein (Alcatel-Lucent, USA)

Approaching fundamental energy consumption limits in optical communications (SHORT PAPER)

Cristian Antonelli (University of L'Aquila, Italy); Antonio Mecozzi (University of L'Aquila, Italy); Mark Shtaif (Tel Aviv University, Israel); Peter Winzer (Bell Labs, USA)

10:45 - 11:15 Coffee Break
11:15 - 12:30 Energy Efficiency for Data Centres and Web Servers

Chair: TBD

GreenSDAs Leveraging Power Adaption Collaboration between Energy Provider and Data Centres

Robert Basmadjian (University of Passau, Germany); Florian Niedermeier (University of Passau, Germany); Gergö Lovász (University of Passau, Germany); Hermann de Meer (University of Passau, Germany); Sonja Klingert (University of Mannheim, Germany)

Investigation into the Energy Cost of Live Migration of Virtual Machines

Kateryna Rybina (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); Waltenegus Dargie (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); Anja Strunk (Technical University of Dresden, Germany); Alexander Schill (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)

Power Saving for Web Servers Using Proxies (SHORT PAPER)

Karl J O'Dwyer (Hamilton Institute, Ireland); Eoin Creedon (IBM, Ireland); Mark Purcell (IBM, Ireland); David Malone (NUI Maynooth, Ireland)

12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 15:20 Poster Session (WIP + DEMO + PHD FORUM PAPERS + NSF Grants)

Efficient Demand Assignment in Multi-Connected Microgrids with a Shared Central Grid

Kirill Kogan (Purdue University, USA); Sergey Nikolenko (St. Petersburg Academic University, Russia); Srinivasan Keshav (University of Waterloo, Canada); Alejandro López-Ortiz (University of Waterloo, Canada)

Urban and Social Sensing for Sustainable Mobility in Smart Cities

Giuseppe Anastasi (University of Pisa, Italy); Michela Antonelli (University of Pisa, Italy); Alessio Bechini (University of Pisa, Italy); Simone Brienza (University of Pisa, Italy); Eleonora D'Andrea (University of Pisa, Italy); Domenico De Guglielmo (University of Pisa, Italy); Pietro Ducange (University of Pisa, Italy); Beatrice Lazzerini (University of Pisa, Italy); Francesco Marcelloni (University of Pisa, Italy); Armando Segatori (University of Pisa, Italy)

Design and Implementation of an IoT-controlled DC-DC Converter

Voravit Tanyingyong (KTH, Sweden); Robert Olsson (KTH, Sweden); Markus Hidell (KTH, Sweden); Peter Sjödin (KTH, Sweden); Bjorn Pehrson (KTH, Sweden)

A Sensor-based Power Management System for Sustainable Computing in Large Environments

Simone Brienza (University of Pisa, Italy); Giuseppe Anastasi (University of Pisa, Italy)

Building a Network Coded Storage Testbed for Data Center Energy Reduction

Ulric J Ferner (MIT, USA); Qian Long (MIT, USA); Marco Pedroso (MIT, USA); Luis Voloch (MIT, USA); Muriel Médard (MIT, USA)

A Mobile Application Leveraging QR-Codes to Support Efficient Urban Parking

Alessio Bechini (University of Pisa, Italy); Francesco Marcelloni (University of Pisa, Italy); Armando Segatori (University of Pisa, Italy)

A Greenhouse Gas Accounting Tool for Regional and Municipal Climate Change Management

Jens Heider (University of Applied Sciences Zittau/Goerlitz, Germany); Daniel Tasche (University of Applied Sciences Zittau/Goerlitz, Germany); Joerg Laessig (University of Applied Sciences Zittau/Goerlitz, Germany); Markus Will (Hochschule Zittau/Görlitz, Germany)

Automated Refinement of Sustainability-Oriented Policies for a Sustainable Network Management

Ana Carolina Riekstin (University of Sao Paulo, Brazil); Tereza C. M. B. Carvalho (University of São Paulo, Brazil)

Air-Handler Scheduling Optimization through System Data Sharing

Richard Meana (University of South Florida, USA)

An Equitable Information System for a Fog Water Project in Morocco

Alexandra Wagnon (University of Colorado, USA)

Sustainable Secure Data Dissemination in Distributed Environments

Rohit Ranchal (Purdue University, USA)

Mobility aware Scalable Pheromone Termite (FT) Model to provide Cross Layering Support over WSN

Abdul Razaque (University of Bridgeport, USA)

15:20 - 15:40 Coffee Break
15:40 - 16:35 Smart Energy Systems

Chair: Andreas Reinhardt, UNSW (Australia)

Effective Consumption Scheduling for Demand-Side Management in the Smart Grid using Non-Uniform Participation Rate

Tri Kurniawan Wijaya (EPFL, Switzerland); Thanasis Papaioannou (EPFL, Switzerland); Xin Liu (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland); Karl Aberer (EPFL, Switzerland)

All Electrical Vehicles Connected to the Internet: Implementation and Experiments

Franco Callegati (University of Bologna, Italy); Aldo Campi (University of Bologna, Italy); Walter Cerroni (University of Bologna, Italy); Matteo Marano (University of Bologna, Italy); Claudio Rossi (University of Bologna, Italy); Giovanni Pau (UCLA, USA)

16:40 - 18:00 Panel

Sustainability and ICT: where we are, where we are heading?

Organizers: Cristina Bueti (ITU-T: Environment & Climate Change, Switzerland), Luca Valcarenghi (SSSUP, Italy)

Panelists: Flavio Cucchietti (Telecom Italia - Innovation), Paolo Gemma (Huawei Technologies/ETSI), Magnus Olsson (Ericsson), Massimo Panzica (ST Microelectronics).

DAY 2 - October 31st, 2013 (Thursday)

Time Session
8:30 - 12:00 Registration
9:00 - 10:00 Keynote Speech (pdf presentation)

Ovidiu Vermesan, SINTEF (NORWAY) - Coordinator ARTEMIS Internet of Energy project

Title: Connecting Everything: From Internet of Energy to Internet of Vehicles

10:00 - 10:45 User Privacy in AMI Systems

Chair: TBD

Enhancing User Privacy by Preprocessing Distributed Smart Meter Data

Andreas Reinhardt (The University of New South Wales, Australia); Frank Englert (TU Darmstadt, Germany); Delphine Christin (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany)

Multi-Party Metering: An Architecture for Privacy-Preserving Profiling Schemes (SHORT PAPER)

Cettina Barcellona (University of Palermo, Italy); Pietro Cassarà (National Research Council, Italy); Giuseppe Di Bella (University of Palermo, Italy); Jovan Goli? (Telecom Italia, Italy); Ilenia Tinnirello (University of Palermo, Italy)

10:45 - 11:15 Foundations for Greener Network Systems

Chair: Luca Valcarenghi, SSUP (Italy)

An Assessment of Power-Load Proportionality in Network Systems

Marco Ricca (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Andrea Francini (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA); Steven Fortune (Bell Laboratories, USA); Thierry E Klein (Alcatel-Lucent, USA)

Approaching fundamental energy consumption limits in optical communications (SHORT PAPER)

Cristian Antonelli (University of L'Aquila, Italy); Antonio Mecozzi (University of L'Aquila, Italy); Mark Shtaif (Tel Aviv University, Israel); Peter Winzer (Bell Labs, USA)

11:15 - 12:30 Optimizing Energy Consumption in Networks

Chair: Giuseppe Anastasi, University of Pisa (Italy)

OSPF optimization via dynamic network management for green IP networks

Antonio Capone (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Carmelo Cascone (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Luca Gianoli (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Brunilde Sansò (Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal, Canada)

Trickle-F: fair broadcast suppression to improve energy-efficient route formation with the RPL routing protocol

Carlo Vallati (University of Pisa, Italy); Enzo Mingozzi (University of Pisa, Italy)

Analytically Evaluating the Impact of Wireless Channel Behavior on an Energy-Efficient Rate-Controlled Video Transmission System (SHORT PAPER)

Alfio Lombardo (University of Catania, Italy); Carla Panarello (University of Catania, Italy); Giovanni Schembra (University of Catania, Italy)

12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 14:55 Computational Intelligence for Smart Energy Applications

Chair: Pietro Ducange, University of Pisa (Italy)

HFRBC-GA: A fuzzy classifier for energy systems applications

Eleonora D'Andrea (University of Pisa, Italy); Beatrice Lazzerini (University of Pisa, Italy)

User Activity Recognition for Energy Saving in Smart Homes

Pietro Cottone (University of Palermo, Italy); Salvatore Gaglio (University of Palermo, Italy); Giuseppe Lo Re (University of Palermo, Italy); Marco Ortolani (University of Palermo, Italy)

14:55 - 15:15 Coffee Break
15:15 - 16:45 EINS Special Session

Moderator: Bart Lannoo (iMinds, Belgium)

Electricity Load Forecasting for Residential Customers: Exploiting Aggregation and Correlation between Households (SHORT PAPER)

Samuel Humeau (EPFL, Switzerland); Tri Kurniawan Wijaya (EPFL, Switzerland); Matteo Vasirani (EPFL, Switzerland); Karl Aberer (EPFL, Switzerland)

Enabling Sustainable Smart Neighborhoods (SHORT PAPER)

Marc-Oliver Pahl (Technische Universität München, Germany); Heiko Niedermayer (Technische Universität München, Germany); Holger Kinkelin (Technical University of Munic, Germany); Georg Carle (Technische Universität München, Germany)

Last-mile communication time requirements of the smart grid (SHORT PAPER)

Bob Ran (TNO, The Netherlands); Ebisa Negeri (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands); Frans Campfens (Alliander Energy Company, The Netherlands); Nico Baken (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands)

Energy Considerations in EoS-over-WDM Network Configuration (SHORT PAPER)

Farabi Iqbal (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands); Song Yang (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands); Fernando A. Kuipers (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands)

16:45 - 17:00 Closing Session and Best Paper Award Announcement