Network of Excellence in Internet Science

Schedule

Monday, October 7

08:30: Registration and Welcome
09:30: Welcome Session: Presentation of the Programme (Kavé Salamatian)
10:30: Coffee Break
11:00: Holistic Perspective and Complete Spectrum of Behavorial Analysis with Respect to the Internet (Karmen Guevara)
12:30: Lunch
14:00: Tutorial on Socio-Physics (Serge Galam, CREA, Polytechnique)- Part I (Behavioral Analysis)
15:30: Coffee break
16:00: Tutorial on Socio-Physics (Serge Galam, CREA, Polytechnique)- Part II (Behavioral Analysis)

Tuesday, October 8

09:00: Tutorial on Game Theoretical Approach to Emergence of Network (Sanjeev Goyal, Cambridge, tbc)- Part I (Emergence of Networks)
10:30: Coffee Break
11:00: Tutorial on Game Theoretical Approach to Emergence of Network (Sanjeev Goyal, Cambridge, tbc)- Part II (Emergence of Networks)
12:30: Lunch
14:00: Tutorial on Rationality (Graham Loomes, London School of Economics, tbc)- Part I (Behavioral Analysis)
15:30: Coffee Break
16:00: Tutorial on Rationality (Graham Loomes, London School of Economics, tbc)- Part II (Behavioral Analysis)
19:30: Dinner at ContreSens

Wednesday, October 9

09:00: Tutorial on Statistical Physics Approach to the Emergence of Networks (Dimitri Papadimitriou, Kave Salamatian)- Part I (Emergence of Networks)
10:30: Coffee Break
11:00: Tutorial on Statistical Physics Approach to the Emergence of Networks (Dimitri Papadimitriou, Kave Salamatian)- Part II (Emergence of Networks)
12:30: Lunch
14:00: Social Activity (ending at 21:00)

Thursday, October 10

09:00: Tutorial on Opinion Mining (Vincent Guigue)- Part I (Behavioral Analysis)
10:30: Coffee Break
11:00: Tutorial on Opinion Mining (Vincent Guigue)- Part II (Behavioral Analysis)
12:30: Lunch
14:00: Short Tutorial on Emergence of Networks (speaker tbc)- (Emergence of Networks)
15:30: Coffee Break
16:00: Short Tutorial of Behavioral Analysis (speaker tbc)- (Behavioral Analysis)
19:30: Dinner at Annecy

Friday, October 11

09:00: Tutorial on Emergence of Network (Tamas David-Barett, University of Oxford)- Part I (Emergence of Networks)
10:30: Coffee Break
11:00: Tutorial on Emergence of Network (Tamas David-Barett, University of Oxford)- Part II (Emergence of networks)
12:30: Lunch
14:00: Presentation of Participants' Group Project
15:30: Coffee Break
16:00: Close and JRA Meetings